Inner Child Space

Directions Website Contact the business

Inner Child Space This is an planning page for 'Inner Child Space.' Coming Soon.

🏡❤️ IT TAKES A VILLAGE. WE'RE BUILDING ONE.What if everyone had somewhere to go, something meaningful to do, and people ...
10/19/2026

🏡❤️ IT TAKES A VILLAGE. WE'RE BUILDING ONE.

What if everyone had somewhere to go, something meaningful to do, and people who welcomed them?

That's the dream behind Inner Child Space, an initiative of West Coast Caregiver Network Society, right here in Campbell River, BC.

During the COVID-19 pandemic, the world experienced what it felt like to be isolated from friends, family, activities, and community life.

But for many individuals with disabilities and their families, that isolation existed long before the pandemic—and continues today.

We believe we can do better. Together.

Our vision is to create a welcoming, inclusive community where people of all ages and abilities can connect, learn, develop skills, build friendships, and experience a genuine sense of belonging.

We're starting with a practical first step: working toward an accessible community hub with a teaching kitchen, café, inclusive programming, and opportunities for supported employment.

Our long-term vision includes accessible housing, recreation, respite opportunities, and community spaces where people can thrive.

We're inviting individuals, businesses, and organizations to follow our journey and explore how we can build something meaningful together.

Because this isn't just about buildings.

It's about building belonging.

❤️ Why not do it together?

West Coast Caregiver Network Society
Registered Canadian Charity | 731913026 RR0001

09/02/2026

🌳 Welcome to Inner Child Space. ❤️

You may have seen our name popping up lately and wondered…

What exactly IS Inner Child Space?

Inner Child Space is a vision being developed by West Coast Caregiver Network Society — and we're finally ready to start bringing you along for the journey.

We imagine a place where people of different ages and abilities can walk through the doors and know:

I belong here.

A place to learn.

A place to work.

A place to cook and share a meal.

A place to create, play, laugh and make friends.

A place to learn life skills, discover talents and build confidence.

A place where someone who needs a little more support isn't treated as though they have less to contribute.

And a place where caregivers can find connection, community and support too.

🌿 We envision Inner Child Space growing to include:

🍳 A teaching kitchen and community meals
☕ Café and food-service opportunities
🧑‍🍳 Life-skills and employment training
🤝 Supported and inclusive employment
🎨 Recreation, workshops, activities and creative spaces
❤️ Caregiver programs and connection
🌱 Opportunities to build independence and confidence
🏡 Welcoming community gathering spaces

And our bigger dream reaches even further.

We envision a future that includes accessible and supported housing, respite and emergency options, outdoor spaces and a community designed around belonging.

Because we don't believe people should age out of belonging.

We don't believe disability should mean a lifetime of waiting for someone else to decide what's available to you.

And we don't believe caregivers should have to spend their lives wondering:

“What happens when I can't do this anymore?”

Inner Child Space is our answer to a question we've been asking for a very long time:

What could we create if we stopped trying to make people fit into existing spaces — and started creating spaces that fit people?

Now it's time to find out. ❤️

We're beginning our fundraising efforts, building partnerships and inviting our community into the process.

Over the coming weeks, we're going to show you much more — our ideas, drawings, programs, plans, fundraising goals and the many pieces that could eventually make Inner Child Space a reality.

There are going to be BIG ideas.

There will probably be a few wild ones. 😉

And there will be plenty of opportunities for our community to help us build it.

So please follow along.

Ask questions.

Share our posts.

Tell people about us.

And if this vision speaks to you, come be part of it.

🌳 Welcome to Inner Child Space.

A place to belong.
A place to grow.
A place to contribute.
A place to be yourself.

Let's build it. ❤️

Send a message to learn more

04/23/2026
01/25/2026

The Journey Continues — Representing Canada 🇨🇦

🇨🇦

Braedyn Stovman stretches, practices, and pushes himself because he knows how important this opportunity is. He’s growing stronger and more confident in his skills, and you can see him working through each element with focus and determination.

As he prepares for this next level of competition, there are additional training, travel, and competition costs involved. If you’re able to support Braedyn’s journey in any way — whether by donating or sharing — it would mean the world to our family.

💙 Support Braedyn’s journey to the World Championships:
👉 https://www.gofundme.com/f/Send-Braedyn-2-Gymnastics-World-Championships-2026

Let’s make some noise for Braedyn as he represents Canada! 🇨🇦

Every cheer, share, and bit of support helps push him forward!

Thank you to everyone who has encouraged, supported, and believed in him along the way.

Your kindness truly makes a difference. 🇨🇦💙💛


















01/25/2026

Representing Canada at the World Championships for Athletes with Down Syndrome 2026

As the new year begins, may we all find light—within ourselves and in one another. Happy New Year—here’s to creating spa...
01/01/2026

As the new year begins, may we all find light—within ourselves and in one another. Happy New Year—here’s to creating spaces where everyone’s light is welcome.

Braedyn Stovman proudly brought home a Silver Medal (2nd place) for Canada at the First Pan-American Open Gymnastics Cha...
12/18/2025

Braedyn Stovman proudly brought home a Silver Medal (2nd place) for Canada at the First Pan-American Open Gymnastics Championships for Athletes with Down Syndrome.

He also placed 5th internationally, earning a bronze medal among a highly competitive field.

As a result of his performance, Braedyn has been invited to represent Canada at the World Championships in June 2026.

We are beyond proud of his dedication, sportsmanship, and hard work. ❤️

Public videos from the championships are available on Brandi Stovman Facebook profile for anyone who would like to watch.

12/18/2025

Address

Campbell River, BC

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Inner Child Space posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Inner Child Space:

Shortcuts

Share