Flappy Feet Farm

Call Directions Contact the business

Flappy Feet Farm Spring is here, and so are the goose eggs! We noticed there are no snack spots open in the afternoons nearby...so we fixed that! Here for you 7am-7pm.

Now you can get tasty, freshly-baked goods, even in the evening, even out on Route118! Pre-orders available if you need large quantities.

4 dozen eggs, freshly washed and ready for your kitchen!1092 Route 118, Canaan
08/15/2026

4 dozen eggs, freshly washed and ready for your kitchen!

1092 Route 118, Canaan

8 dozen chicken eggs, $4/doz1092 Route 118, CanaanWashing eggs, while Baby Fern supervises! We're very eggcited to be pa...
08/01/2026

8 dozen chicken eggs, $4/doz
1092 Route 118, Canaan

Washing eggs, while Baby Fern supervises!

We're very eggcited to be partnering with our good friends who have a lot more chickens than we do. All completely loved and pampered, just like our birds. And more eggs for our community.
๐Ÿ’“

8 dozen chicken eggs - washed, unsized. $4/doz1092 Route 118 (5 miles out from Canaan Village) Pull into driveway & honk...
08/01/2026

8 dozen chicken eggs - washed, unsized.

$4/doz

1092 Route 118 (5 miles out from Canaan Village)

Pull into driveway & honk to let us know you're here!

We're back!1092 Route 118, CanaanRed Maple sapling: $15American Linden sapling: $40Pink Princess philodendron: $10Just p...
07/28/2026

We're back!

1092 Route 118, Canaan

Red Maple sapling: $15
American Linden sapling: $40
Pink Princess philodendron: $10

Just pull into the driveway and honk to let us know you're here!

Eggs! Chicken: $4/dozen, Goose: $2/eachWashed & refrigerated.
04/28/2025

Eggs! Chicken: $4/dozen, Goose: $2/each
Washed & refrigerated.

Goose eggs are in! $2 an egg, laid by our spoiled pet geese (who are apparently trying the raise an army). All funds rai...
04/12/2025

Goose eggs are in! $2 an egg, laid by our spoiled pet geese (who are apparently trying the raise an army). All funds raised will go towards their snack and pool budget.

Pull up to 1092 NH RT 118, Canaan and honk for service, someone's always home.

Eggs are washed and refrigerated, not safe to incubate. They have a thick, sturdy shell, perfect for kids to paint for Easter. Chicken eggs are placed for scale.

What do they taste like? Like chicken eggs, only maybe a bit richer due to the larger yolk.

My current batch of eggs are good for 1-2 months if kept in the refrigerator.

Due to the hard shell, they do need a good smack against the counter to crack them.

1 goose egg is equivalent to 2-3 chicken eggs, and can be used in any recipe that calls for chicken eggs.

Quite the day today! Fen got carried away with yelling at Marsala, and managed to get his chunky cheeks through the fenc...
11/19/2024

Quite the day today! Fen got carried away with yelling at Marsala, and managed to get his chunky cheeks through the fence...where it stayed. Luckily, the whole flock had joined him in screaming at the rooster - this is a routine part of every day for them. I went running out to quiet them down and saw Fen's predicament.

Reason 739 zillion to socialize your geese properly: Fen wasn't worried at having me walk up and help him. He wasn't hurt at all, just embarrassed bc I cooed over him in front of everyone else.

Next up was some career coaching - great session with one of my professors who is currently in China. I can't wait to get back to working with global teams daily!

My neighbor came over and made quick work of securing wire to the upper part of the chicken run. I'm very grateful that he's adept at working that far off the ground! This was an important step to having wind/rain/snow protection when winter really sets in.

Lastly, Marsala in his "bedroom". It's an enclosed section of roost so that he can be with all the other chickens at night, while preventing fights between him and Onyx.

Happy Tuesday, all!
๐Ÿ’—๐ŸŒป๐Ÿ’—

Azalea and Maple are excellent travelers!
08/23/2024

Azalea and Maple are excellent travelers!

Our Baker In Chief Kathy, is swanning around Paris, sampling pastries and chocolate "for inspiration."Without her, I was...
08/10/2024

Our Baker In Chief Kathy, is swanning around Paris, sampling pastries and chocolate "for inspiration."

Without her, I was unsuccessful in producing our popular mini-tortes, so I made Emergency Chocolate Torte Squares...gluten free!

Lyle went to put the adult geese away, and left the gate open. The babies seized the opportunity to get close to the gro...
08/08/2024

Lyle went to put the adult geese away, and left the gate open. The babies seized the opportunity to get close to the grownup geese.

They quickly learned that running full-speed at a big goose and getting in its face isn't considered a polite introduction in Goose Society. Fen Jr. Went beak to beak with on of the Toulouse girls who looked confused.

Pandemonium ensued until Lyle ushered the babies back to the gate. They were very much still having An Adventure, and hopped over the rocks as if leading a charge.

Everyone is now peacefully in bed, dreaming of adventures to have tomorrow. ๐Ÿ’—

Address

1092 NH/118
Canaan, NH
03741

Telephone

+18025264498

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Flappy Feet Farm posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Flappy Feet Farm:

Shortcuts

Share