The Cake Lytie

Website

The Cake Lytie Making dreams a reality for your eyes and taste buds!!!

26/09/2026
For the girl who lives to TRAVEL! βœˆοΈπŸŒπŸ‘’Custom cupcakes for a true adventurer! Hiking boots & treasure maps, suitcases & a...
07/09/2026

For the girl who lives to TRAVEL! βœˆοΈπŸŒπŸ‘’

Custom cupcakes for a true adventurer! Hiking boots & treasure maps, suitcases & airplanes, compasses, globes, cameras, paint palettes and mermaid tails β€” all her favourite things in one sweet box!

Bright pink frosting, all handmade fondant toppers, baked with love.

Made for the girl who has the world at her feet!

Adventure tastes sweeter with The Cake Lytie πŸ§πŸ’–

πŸ“ Durban | DM to order your custom themed cupcakes β€” tell us what you love & we’ll bake it!

Jai Shri Krishna! 🦚✨On this blessed Janmashtami we created this divine little cake for our beloved Bal Gopal β€” soft whit...
07/09/2026

Jai Shri Krishna! 🦚✨

On this blessed Janmashtami we created this divine little cake for our beloved Bal Gopal β€” soft white & blue ombrΓ©, gold & silver pearls, real peacock feathers and little Krishna with his Gau Mata.

May his flute bring love, peace & sweetness to your home. πŸ’™

Handcrafted with devotion by The Cake Lytie

πŸ“ Durban | Janmashtami orders & custom prayer cakes available β€” DM to book

For the King of the road! πŸ‘‘πŸš—πŸ’¨Half luxury Mercedes tyre, half royal green rosette β€” this cake was made for a Dad who love...
07/09/2026

For the King of the road! πŸ‘‘πŸš—πŸ’¨

Half luxury Mercedes tyre, half royal green rosette β€” this cake was made for a Dad who loves his Benz and deserves all the sparkle!

Black fondant tyre tread, gold dust, silver & gold pearls, and that bold HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAD finish.

Because Dad doesn't just drive in style, he celebrates in style too.

Happy Birthday to a legendary Dad! πŸŽ‚

Custom men's birthday cakes by The Cake Lytie

πŸ“ Durban | DM to order your custom Dad cake today

When they said GO BIG, we went BIGGER! 🧑✨200+ fluffy cupcakes swirled in bright orange rosettes + 2 trays of our soft, c...
07/09/2026

When they said GO BIG, we went BIGGER! 🧑✨

200+ fluffy cupcakes swirled in bright orange rosettes + 2 trays of our soft, coconut-coated lamingtons β€” all baked fresh, all done with love.

From plain batter to perfectly frosted, this is what dedication looks like. Late nights, steady hands, and a whole lot of heart.

For weddings, funerals, parties, school & corporate events β€” no order is too big for The Cake Lytie!

Planning a big event? Let's make it sweet and stress-free.

πŸ“ Durban | Bulk orders welcome | DM to book your date

30 cupcakes of pure joy for Alveena's Birthday! Swirled in hot pink, soft blue & vanilla white, topped with a touch of g...
07/09/2026

30 cupcakes of pure joy for Alveena's Birthday! Swirled in hot pink, soft blue & vanilla white, topped with a touch of gold glitter and silver pearls.

Because one cake is never enough when you can have a whole party on a board!

Happy Birthday Alveena! πŸŽ‰

Custom birthday cupcake boards by The Cake Lytie 🧁

πŸ“ Durban | DM to order your custom birthday board

Glowing, growing and draped in gorgeousness! βœ¨πŸ€°πŸ’šWe created this custom baby bump cake for a mama-to-be celebrating in he...
07/09/2026

Glowing, growing and draped in gorgeousness! βœ¨πŸ€°πŸ’š

We created this custom baby bump cake for a mama-to-be celebrating in her beautiful green saree. Adorned with gold detailing and soft floral piping β€” as elegant as the journey to motherhood itself.

Welcoming a new life deserves a showstopper like this!

Custom baby shower & gender reveal cakes by The Cake Lytie πŸŽ‚

πŸ“ Durban | DM to order your custom baby bump cake

Not just a cake, it's a bouquet for a birthday queen! 🌹🐾We made this vibrant rosette garden for Matilda the beautiful fu...
07/09/2026

Not just a cake, it's a bouquet for a birthday queen! 🌹🐾

We made this vibrant rosette garden for Matilda the beautiful fur-baby! Layers of pink, sunshine yellow and fiery red rosettes, piped with love, sparkle and extra tail wags.

Yes, we bake for fur-babies too! Pet-friendly and hooman-approved.

Happy Barkday Matilda! πŸŽ‚πŸΆ

Custom cakes for humans & pups by The Cake Lytie

πŸ“ Durban | DM to order a cake for your pet's special day

A little star is on the way! πŸ’™πŸ‘Άβœ¨Sweet swirls of sunshine yellow & lime green, topped with the cutest baby boy details to...
07/09/2026

A little star is on the way! πŸ’™πŸ‘Άβœ¨

Sweet swirls of sunshine yellow & lime green, topped with the cutest baby boy details to welcome your little prince.

Because every new arrival deserves a delicious welcome party!

Custom baby shower cupcakes baked with love by The Cake Lytie.

πŸ“ Durban | DM / WhatsApp to order for your baby shower

A little cup of happiness in every bite! 🧁✨Oreo dream, caramel swirl, or berry blast - why choose when you can have them...
07/09/2026

A little cup of happiness in every bite! 🧁✨

Oreo dream, caramel swirl, or berry blast - why choose when you can have them all?

Baked fresh, frosted to perfection, and made to make your day sweeter. Which flavour are you grabbing first?

πŸ“ Durban based | Taking orders daily
DM / WhatsApp to place your order

Address

Durban

Opening Hours

Monday 06:00 - 19:00
Tuesday 06:00 - 19:00
Wednesday 06:00 - 19:00
Thursday 06:00 - 19:00
Friday 06:00 - 19:00
Saturday 06:00 - 19:00
Sunday 06:00 - 19:00

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Cake Lytie posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share

Category